Chefs of the Year

Each of the four regions in Canada choose a representative at their annual regional conference. A chef who, in the eyes of the membership, best exemplifies the elements of professionalism, dedication to the the craft of cooking and has applied themselves to the success of Branch work.

Each regional Chef of the Year is then presented to the National Convention whereby all Branch Presidents vote upon choosing a National Chef of the Year.

 

2014 Chef of the Year

John Scurrey, (St. John’s Newfoundland)

ScurreyLg

1965
Tony Didier †
(Toronto)

1966
Angelo Cassagrande †
(Ottawa)

1967
Richard Middleton †
(Halifax)

1968
Martin Elgeti
(Edmonton)

1969
Don Cutler †
(Winnipeg)

1970
Bill Schmidts †
(Edmonton)

1971
John Schmied †
(Winnipeg)

1972
Xavier Hetzman †
(Vancouver)

1973
Pierre Demers
(Montreal)

1974
Hans Bueschkens †
(Windsor)

1976
Henry Bachman
(Edmonton)

1977
Tony Roland †
(Toronto)

1978
Fred Staheli †
(Toronto)

1979
Marcel Hemery, CCC
(Edmonton)

1980
Leo Teyeman
(Naniamo)

1981
Marcel Kretz, C.M., CCC
(Montréal)

1962
Henri Dane, CCC †
(Naniamo)

1982
Fred Briggs, CCC †
(Halifax)

1984
Paul Mastilir, CCC
(Calgary)

1985
Bruce Wilson, CCC
(Vancouver)

1986
Tony Cassagrande, CCC †
(Ottawa)

1987
Willy Brand, CCC †
(Toronto)

1988
Arthur Raynor, CCC
(Calgary)

1989
Alex Clavel, CCC †
(Halifax)

1990
Ron Long †
(Winnipeg)

1991
Vince DiNillo, CCC
St. John’s)

1992
George Chauvet, CCC
(Montréal)

1993
Culinary Team Canada

1994
Gerard Philippe, CCC
(Outaouais)

1995
Bud Bremner
(Halifax)

1996
Roy Butterworth, CCC
(Moncton)

1997
Bruno Marti, CCC
(Vancouver)

1998
Simon Smotkowicz, CCC
(Edmonton)

1999
Michael Noble
(Vancouver)

2000
Fred Zimmerman, CCC
(Calgary)

2001
Clayton Folkers
(Edmonton)

2002
George Wagner
(Victoria)

2003
Pierre Clement
(Outaouais)

2004
John Reimers, CCC
(Winnipeg)

2005
Jud Simpson, CCC
(Ottawa)

2006
Richard Chiasson, CCC
(Moncton)

2007
Mark Davie
(Victoria)

2008
Blake Chapman
(Calgary)

2009
Hans Anderegg, CCC
(PEI)

2010
John-Carlo Felicalla, CCC
(Vancouver)

2011
Willi Franz
(Okanagan)

2012
Debbie Clauss
(Lethbridge)

2013
Jacques Lepage
(Outaouaise)

2014
Douglas Overes, CCC
(Lethbridge)

2015
John Scurrey

(St. John’s)